Critics' Choice AwardsEmmysFilmFYCGamesOscarsTV

2019 Critics’ Choice Awards: Complete list of winners in 42 races

2019-Critics-Choice-Awards-logo

The 2019 Critics’ Choice Film and TV Awards have been handed out on Sunday (January 13), throughout a three-hour ceremony on the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California that aired on the CW Community. This marked the 24th yr that the 350 plus members of the Broadcast Movie Critics Assn. have awarded prizes whereas it’s the ninth time that their counterparts in the Broadcast Tv Journalists Assn. have achieved so. Scroll right down to see the complete list of winners (and nominees) in each one of the 42 classes.

On the movie entrance, “The Favourite” leads with a whopping 14 nominations. Shut behind with 12 bids is “Black Panther” whereas “First Man” additionally cracked double digits with 10 nominations in complete. There’s a three-way tie among the many nominees for fourth place ( “Mary Poppins Returns,” “A Star Is Born,” and “Vice”) whereas regional critics darling “Roma” reaped eight bids.

Over on the TV aspect, awards powerhouse Netflix is in first with 20 nominations, with 4 of these for his or her new comedy “GLOW.” HBO is subsequent in line with 15, thanks in half to “Big Little Lies” and its 5 bids. And FX, has 13 nominations together with six for “Feud: Bette and Joan” and 5 for “Fargo.”

SEE Critics’ Choice Awards 2019: ‘The Favourite’ is simply that with 14 nominations however be careful for ‘Black Panther’

Hold refreshing this web page for probably the most up-to-date outcomes

BEST PICTURE
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favorite
First Man
Inexperienced Ebook
If Beale Road Might Speak
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – First Man
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Peter Farrelly – Inexperienced E-book
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favorite
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay – Vice

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Ryan Gosling – First Man
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen – Inexperienced Ebook

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Glenn Shut – The Spouse
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favorite
Woman Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – Inexperienced E-book
Timothée Chalamet – Lovely Boy
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
Regina King – If Beale Road Might Speak
Emma Stone – The Favorite
Rachel Weisz – The Favorite

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favorite
Adam McKay – Vice
Paul Schrader – First Reformed
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – Inexperienced Ebook
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – A Quiet Place

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Road Might Speak
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – A Star Is Born
Josh Singer – First Man
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
James Laxton – If Beale Road Might Speak
Matthew Libatique – A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison – Black Panther
Robbie Ryan – The Favorite
Linus Sandgren – First Man

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots
Ruth Carter – Black Panther
Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell – The Favorite
Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST FILM EDITING
Jay Cassidy – A Star Is Born
Hank Corwin – Vice
Tom Cross – First Man
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – Roma
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favorite
Joe Walker – Widows

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favorite
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria
Vice

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – Black Panther
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – Roma
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – Loopy Wealthy Asians
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – The Favorite
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – First Man
John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST SONG
All of the Stars – Black Panther
Woman in the Films – Dumplin’
I’ll Battle – RBG
The Place The place Misplaced Issues Go – Mary Poppins Returns
Shallow – A Star Is Born
Journey a Little Mild Implausible – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST SCORE
Kris Bowers – Inexperienced Guide
Nicholas Britell – If Beale Road Might Speak
Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Canine
Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther
Justin Hurwitz – First Man
Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avengers: Infinity Conflict
Black Panther
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Inconceivable – Fallout
Prepared Participant One

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Canine
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Web
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Burning
Capernaum
Chilly Conflict
Roma
Shoplifters

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie – Depart No Hint
Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give
Sunny Suljic – Mid90s

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Black Panther
Loopy Wealthy Asians
The Favorite
Vice
Widows

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Avengers: Infinity Conflict
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Mission: Unattainable – Fallout
Prepared Participant One
Widows

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
A Quiet Place
Suspiria

BEST COMEDY
Loopy Wealthy Asians
Deadpool 2
The Demise of Stalin
The Favorite
Recreation Night time
Sorry to Hassle You

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – Vice
Jason Bateman – Recreation Night time
Viggo Mortensen – Inexperienced E-book
John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry to Hassle You

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Olivia Colman – The Favorite
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams – Recreation Night time
Charlize Theron – Tully
Constance Wu – Loopy Wealthy Asians

TELEVISION

SEE Critics’ Choice TV Awards nominations 2019: ‘The Americans’ will get massive farewell hug with main 5 bids

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The People (FX)
Higher Name Saul (AMC)
The Good Struggle (CBS All Entry)
Homecoming (Amazon)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
My Sensible Good friend (HBO)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Freddie Highmore – The Good Physician (ABC)
Diego Luna – Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
Richard Madden – Bodyguard (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk – Higher Name Saul (AMC)
Billy Porter – Pose (FX)
Matthew Rhys – The People (FX)
Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce (HBO)
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Story (Hulu)
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC America)
Elizabeth Olsen – Sorry For Your Loss (Fb Watch)
Julia Roberts – Homecoming (Amazon)
Keri Russell – The People (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Cabral – Mayans M.C. (FX)
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
Noah Emmerich – The People (FX)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)
Richard Schiff – The Good Physician (ABC)
Shea Whigham – Homecoming (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Dina Shihabi – Jack Ryan (Amazon)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn – Higher Name Saul (AMC)
Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Story (Hulu)
Holly Taylor – The People (FX)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
The Good Place (NBC)
The Kominsky Technique (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
The Center (ABC)
One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Technique (Netflix)
Donald Glover – Atlanta (FX)
Invoice Hader – Barry (HBO)
Jim Parsons – The Huge Bang Principle (CBS)
Andy Samberg – Brooklyn 9-9 (Fox)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom – Loopy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Allison Janney – Mother (CBS)
Justina Machado – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Debra Messing – Will & Grace (NBC)
Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)
Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)
Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta (FX)
Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
Laurie Metcalf – The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Zoe Perry – Younger Sheldon (CBS)
Annie Potts – Younger Sheldon (CBS)
Miriam Shor – Youthful (TV Land)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
American Vandal (Netflix)
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Genius: Picasso (Nationwide Geographic)
Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Icebox (HBO)
Jesus Christ Celebrity Stay in Live performance (NBC)
King Lear (Amazon)
My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)
Notes from the Subject (HBO)
The Story (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso (Nationwide Geographic)
Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Paul Dano – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Benicio Del Toro – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
John Legend – Jesus Christ Celebrity Reside in Live performance (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (HBO)
Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Connie Britton – Soiled John (Bravo)
Carrie Coon – The Sinner (USA Community)
Laura Dern – The Story (HBO)
Anna Deavere Smith – Notes From the Subject (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Celebrity Stay in Live performance (NBC)
Eric Lange – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Alex Wealthy – Genius: Picasso (Nationwide Geographic)
Peter Sarsgaard – The Looming Tower (Hulu)
Finn Wittrock – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ellen Burstyn – The Story (HBO)
Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects (HBO)
Penelope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Julia Garner – Soiled John (Bravo)
Judith Mild – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Elizabeth Perkins – Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Journey Time (Cartoon Community)
Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
The Simpsons (Fox)
South Park (Comedy Central)

DISCUSS All of the Critics’ Choice contenders with Hollywood insiders in our infamous boards

Related posts
#OscarsSoWhiteAcademy AwardsAwards SeasonBlogFilmsMoviesOscars

Oscar Nomination Reactions – 2016 – the Addison Recorder

Games

Can the Warriors Three-Peat in the ‘New’ NBA?

Games

Enjoy Your Time in Frisco Texas

Games

Top 5 Android Trendy Apps of 2019