Celeste Dead Cells Destiny 2 Forsaken Features Fortnite Game Awards Game Awards 2018 Games Gaming God of War Hitman 2 Marvel's Spider-Man Monster Hunter World Overwatch PC ps4 Red Dead Redemption 2 Return of the Obra Dinn Xbox One

Here’s who won big at the Game Awards 2018

Here’s who won big at the Game Awards 2018

2018 is the twilight of a era. The start of the finish for the present line of techniques and the video games cropping up on them, as new hardware is sure to be revealed in the very close to future. Like the generations that got here earlier than, this specific period is on the brink of exit with a bang as the yr that was managed to supply some unimaginable video games.

We noticed the glory of a warfare god reborn, we felt the pleasure of navigating by means of New York Metropolis whereas spinning webs and we confronted tales of a private nature on a scale which will have been extra indie in design however was really epic in scope. How do you even start to sum up 2018? How do you condense a yr’s value of gaming into any single rewards class?

Nicely the Game Awards 2018 definitely did simply that, with outcomes that in all probability weren’t shocking. God of Conflict walked away with the prime honour of recreation of the yr, in addition to a number of different nods of the head in different classes. Here’s the full listing of winners in daring under (Cheers Polygon):

GAME OF THE YEAR

  • Murderer’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Video games)
  • Winner: God of Struggle (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Video games / SIE)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Purple Lifeless Redemption 2 (Rockstar Video games)

BEST ONGOING GAME

  • Future 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Winner: Fortnite (Epic Video games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hiya Video games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

BEST GAME DIRECTION

  • A Approach Out (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Detroit: Develop into Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • Winner: God of Warfare (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Video games / SIE)
  • Purple Lifeless Redemption 2 (Rockstar Video games)

BEST NARRATIVE

  • Detroit: Grow to be Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of Struggle (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Life is Unusual 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Leisure / Sq. Enix)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Video games / SIE)
  • Winner: Purple Lifeless Redemption 2 (Rockstar Video games)

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • Murderer’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of Conflict (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Octopath Traveler (Sq. Enix / Purchase / Nintendo)
  • Pink Lifeless Redemption 2 (Rockstar Video games)
  • Winner: Return of Obra Din (3909 LLC)

BEST SCORE/MUSIC

  • Celeste (Lena Raine)
  • God of Conflict (Bear McCreary)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (John Paesano)
  • Ni No Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom (Joe Hisaishi)
  • Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)
  • Winner: Pink Lifeless Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

  • Name of Obligation: Black Ops four (Treyarch Studios / Activision)
  • Forza Horizon four (Playground Video games / Flip 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • God of Conflict (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Video games / SIE)
  • Winner: Purple Lifeless Redemption 2 (Rockstar Video games)

BEST PERFORMANCE

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Turn out to be Human
  • Christopher Decide as Kratos, God of Struggle
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Murderer’s Creed Odyssey
  • Winner: Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Pink Lifeless Redemption 2
  • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man

GAMES FOR IMPACT

  • 11-11 Reminiscences Retold (Digixart / Aardman Animations / Bandai Namco Leisure)
  • Winner: Celeste (Matt Makes Video games)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Life is Unusual 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Leisure / Sq. Enix)
  • The Lacking: JJ Macfield and the Island of Reminiscences (White Owls / Arc System Works)

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME

  • Winner: Celeste (Matt Makes Video games)
  • Lifeless Cells (Movement Twin)
  • Into the Breach (Subset Video games)
  • Return of the Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)
  • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

BEST MOBILE

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Winner: Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Fortnite (Epic Video games)
  • PUBG Cellular (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Video games)
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones (Nerial / Developer Digital)

BEST VR/AR GAME

  • Winner: Astro Bot Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / SIE)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Video games)
  • Firewall Zero Hour (First Contact Leisure / SIE)
  • Moss (Polyarc Video games)
  • Tetris Impact (Resonair / Improve, Inc)

BEST ACTION GAME

  • Name of Obligation: Black Ops four (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Winner: Lifeless Cells (Movement Twin)
  • Future 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

  • Murderer’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Winner: God of Struggle (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Video games / SIE)
  • Pink Lifeless Redemption 2 (Rockstar Video games)
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Sq. Enix)

BEST ROLE-PLAYING GAME

  • Dragon Quest 11: Echoes of an Elusive Age (Sq. Enix / Sq. Enix)
  • Winner: Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Ni no Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom (Degree 5 / Bandai Namco Leisure)
  • Octopath Traveler (Sq. Enix / Purchase / Nintendo)
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Leisure / Versus Evil)

BEST FIGHTING

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Arc System Works)
  • Winner: Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / Bandai Namco Leisure)
  • Soulcalibur 6 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Leisure)
  • Road Fighter 5 Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

BEST FAMILY GAME

  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software program Planning / Nintendo)
  • Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Winner: Overcooked 2 (Ghost City Video games / Group 17)
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Tremendous Mario Social gathering (NDCube / Nintendo)

BEST STRATEGY GAME

  • Battletech (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive)
  • Frostpunk (11 bit studios)
  • Winner: Into the Breach (Subset Video games)
  • The Banner Saga three (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
  • Valkyria Chronicles four (Sega CS3 / Sega)

BEST SPORTS/RACING

  • FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports activities)
  • Winner: Forza Horizon four (Playground Video games / Flip 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software program Planning / Nintendo)
  • NBA 2K19 (Visible Ideas / 2K Sports activities)
  • Professional Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

BEST MULTIPLAYER GAME

  • Name of Obligation: Black Ops four (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Future 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Winner: Fortnite (Epic Video games)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Sea of Thieves (Uncommon / Microsoft Studios)

BEST STUDENT GAME

  • Winner: Fight 2018 (Inland Norway College of Utilized Sciences – Norway)
  • Sprint Quasar (UC Santa Cruz)
  • JERA (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)
  • LIFF (ISTART Digital – France)
  • RE: Cost (MIT)

BEST DEBUT INDIE GAME

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Moss (Polyarc Video games)
  • Winner: The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)
  • Yoku’s Island Categorical (Villa Gorilla)

BEST ESPORTS GAME

  • Counter-Strike: International Offensive
  • Dota 2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Winner: Overwatch

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER

  • Winner: Dominique “SonicFox” McLean (Echo Fox)
  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao (Royal By no means Give Up)
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
  • Sung-hyeon “JJoNak” Bang (New York Excelsior)

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

  • Astralis (CSGO)
  • Winner: Cloud9 (LOL)
  • Fnatic (LOL)
  • London Spitfire (Overwatch)
  • OG (Dota 2)

BEST ESPORTS COACH

  • Winner: Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu (Cloud9)
  • Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu (OG)
  • Danny “zonic” Sørensen (Astralis)
  • Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
  • Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi (Staff Vitality)
  • Janko “YNk” Paunovic (MiBR)

BEST ESPORTS EVENT

  • ELEAGUE Main: Boston 2018
  • Evo 2018
  • Winner: League of Legends World Championship
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The Worldwide 2018

BEST ESPORTS HOST

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Anders Blume
  • Winner: Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

BEST ESPORTS MOMENT

  • Winner: C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE (ELEAGUE)
  • KT vs IG Base Race (LOL Worlds)
  • G2 Beating RNG (LOL Worlds)
  • OG’s Large Upset of LGD (DOTA 2 Finals)
  • SonicFox Aspect Change Towards Go1 in DBZ (EVO)

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Fable
  • Winner: Ninja
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

Final Up to date: December 7, 2018

Earlier article Counter-Strike: GO goes free-to-play, provides Battle Royale mode referred to as Hazard Zone

Darryn Bonthuys

Phrase-slinger at Essential Hit. Inventor of the macho Swiss fitness center chocolate often known as Testoblerone. That is…that is about it actually.

window.___gcfg = lang: ‘en-US’;
(perform(w, d, s)
perform go()
var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0], load = perform(url, id)
if (d.getElementById(id)) return;
js = d.createElement(s); js.src = url; js.id = id;
fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs);
;
load(‘//join.fb.internet/en/all.js#xfbml=1’, ‘fbjssdk’);
load(‘https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js’, ‘gplus1js’);
load(‘//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js’, ‘tweetjs’);

if (w.addEventListener) w.addEventListener(“load”, go, false);
else if (w.attachEvent) w.attachEvent(“onload”,go);
(window, doc, ‘script’));

window.___gcfg = lang: ‘en-US’;
(perform(w, d, s)
perform go()
var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0], load = perform(url, id)
if (d.getElementById(id)) return;
js = d.createElement(s); js.src = url; js.id = id;
fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs);
;
load(‘//join.fb.internet/en/all.js#xfbml=1’, ‘fbjssdk’);
load(‘https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js’, ‘gplus1js’);
load(‘//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js’, ‘tweetjs’);

if (w.addEventListener) w.addEventListener(“load”, go, false);
else if (w.attachEvent) w.attachEvent(“onload”,go);
(window, doc, ‘script’));