Awards Games MPSE Sound Editing Top of the Line

‘Roma’ Lands MPSE Golden Reel Sound Mixing Nominations

‘Roma’ Lands MPSE Golden Reel Sound Mixing Nominations

“A Quiet Place, “Black Panther,” “First Man,” and “Roma” lead the sound modifying nominations.

IndieWireFallTV

“A Quiet Place, “Black Panther,” “First Man,” and “Roma” every scored three sound modifying nominations for the the 66th annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards (to be held February 17th and the Westin Bonaventure Lodge). (Surprisingly, “Roma” was neglected of the Cinema Audio Society Mixing nominations.)

They may compete for dialogue/ADR, results/foley, and music underscore. Honored within the musical class have been “A Star Is Born,” “Bohemian Rhapsody,” and “Mary Poppins Returns.”

Emily Blunt A Quiet PlaceEmily Blunt A Quiet Place

“A Quiet Place”

Paramount Footage

Learn Extra: ‘A Quiet Place,’ ‘Black Panther, ‘First Man’ Lead CAS Sound Mixing Nominations

Different dialog/ADR nominees included “A Star Is Born,” “Bohemian Rhapsody,” “Green Book,” “Mary Poppins Returns,” “Mission Impossible: Fallout,” and “The Favourite.” Additionally competing for results/foley  are “Avengers: Infinity War,” “Deadpool 2, ” “Mission Impossible: Fallout,” and “”Prepared Participant One.” The opposite music underscore nominees included “Aquaman,” “Isle of Dogs,” “Mission Impossible: Fallout,” “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” and “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs.”

Among the many overseas movie entries have been “2.0,” “Capernaum,” “Cold War,” “The Guilty,” “Never Look Away,” “Redbad,” “The Happy Prince,” and “Winter Brothers.” The function documentary nominees have been led by “Free Solo,” “Generation Wealth,” “McQueen,” “Quincy,” “Shirkers,” “Three Identical Strangers,” “They Shall Not Grow Old,” and two Morgan Neville movies, “They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead,” and “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

Marvel Studios' BLACK PANTHER..Black Panther/T'Challa (Chadwick Boseman)..Ph: Film Frame..©Marvel Studios 2018Marvel Studios' BLACK PANTHER..Black Panther/T'Challa (Chadwick Boseman)..Ph: Film Frame..©Marvel Studios 2018

“Black Panther”

null

Animated function nominees included “Incredibles 2,” “Isle of Dogs,” “Peter Rabbit,” “Ralph Breaks the Internet,” “Smallfoot,” “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” and “The Grinch.” And nominated for animated shorts have been DreamWorks’ “Bilby” and “Bird Karma,” “Crow: The Legend,” “Lost Property Office,” “Overwatch Reunion,” “Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mystic Mayhem,” “Spy Kids: Mission Critical” (“The Vinyl Countdown”), “Star Wars: Rebels” (“The World Between Worlds”), and “Steven Universe” (“Reunited”).

66th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Award Nominees

Function Movie – Dialogue / ADR
“A Quiet Place” – Paramount Footage
“A Star Is Born” – Warner Bros.
“Bohemian Rhapsody” – Twentieth Century Fox
“First Man” – Common Footage
“Green Book” – Common Footage
“Mary Poppins Returns” – Walt Disney Studios
“Mission Impossible: Fallout” – Paramount Footage
“Roma” – Netflix
“The Favourite” – Fox Searchlight

Function Movie – Results / Foley
“A Quiet Place” – Paramount Footage
“Avengers: Infinity War” – Walt Disney Studios / Marvel Studios
“Black Panther” – Walt Disney Studios / Marvel Studios
“Deadpool 2” – Twentieth Century Fox
“First Man” – Common Footage
“Mission Impossible: Fallout” – Paramount Footage
“Ready Player One” – Warner Bros.
“Roma” – Netflix
“The Favourite” – Fox Searchlight

Function Movie – Music Underscore
“Aquaman” – Warner Bros.
“A Quiet Place” – Paramount Footage
“Black Panther” – Walt Disney Studios / Marvel Studios
“First Man” – Common Footage
“Isle of Dogs” – Fox Searchlight
“Mission Impossible: Fallout” – Paramount Footage
“Roma” – Netflix
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” – Sony Footage Leisure
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” – Netflix

Function Movie – Musical
“A Star Is Born” – Warner Bros.
“Bohemian Rhapsody” – Twentieth Century Fox
“Mary Poppins Returns” – Walt Disney Studios

Function Movie – Overseas
“2.0” – AA Movies
“Capernaum” -Sony Footage Classics
“Cold War” – Amazon Studios
“The Guilty” – Magnolia Footage
“Never Look Away” – Sony Footage Classics
“Redbad” – Epic Footage Group
“The Happy Prince” – Sony Footage Classics
“Winter Brothers” – Kimstim Movies

Function Movie- Documentary
“Free Solo” – Nationwide Geographic
“Generation Wealth” – Amazon Studios
“McQueen” – Bleeker Road Media
“Quincy” – Netflix
“Shirkers” – Netflix
“Three Identical Strangers” – Neon
“They Shall Not Grow Old” – Fathom Occasions
“They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead” – Netflix
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” – Focus Options

Non-Theatrical Documentary
“All or Nothing: Michigan Wolverines”, “Be the Game Changer” – Amazon Studios
“Bobby Kennedy for President” “I’d Like to Serve” – Netflix
“Gymkhana Files” “Where it All Began” – Amazon Studios
“Medal of Honor” – Netflix
“Operation Odessa” – Showtime
“Searching for Sound: Islandman and VeYasin” – Purple Bull TV
“The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” – HBO
“Watergate” – Representational Footage

Non-Theatrical Function
“Extinction” – Common Footage
“Game Over Man” – Netflix
“My Dinner With Hervé” – HBO
“Tau” – Netflix
“The Christmas Chronicles” – Netflix

Function Movie – Animation
“Incredibles 2” – Walt Disney Footage
“Isle of Dogs” – Fox Searchlight Footage
“Peter Rabbit” – Sony Footage Leisure
“Ralph Breaks the Internet” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
“Smallfoot” – Warner Bros.
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” – Sony Footage Leisure
“The Grinch” – Common Footage

Non-Theatrical Animation
“Batman: Gotham by Gaslight” – Warner Bros. / DC Leisure
“Lego DC Super Hero Girls: Super-Villain High” – Warner Bros. / DC Leisure
“Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: The Flash” – Warner Bros. Animation
“Next Gen” – Netflix
“Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay” – Warner Bros. Animation / DC Leisure
“The Death of Superman” – Warner Bros. Animation
“Trollhunters: Tales of Arcadia” – DreamWorks / Netflix

Brief Type Animation
“Bilby” – Common Footage
“Bird Karma” – Common Footage
“Crow: The Legend” – Baobab Studios
“Lost Property Office” – eighth in Line Productions
“Overwatch “Reunion” – Blizzard Leisure
“Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mystic Mayhem” – Nickelodeon
“Spy Kids: Mission Critical” “The Vinyl Countdown” – Netflix
“Star Wars: Rebels” “The World Between Worlds” – Disney / ABC
“Steven Universe” “Reunited” – Cartoon Community

Non-Theatrical Animation
“Batman: Gotham by Gaslight” – Warner Bros. / DC Leisure
“Lego DC Super Hero Girls: Super-Villain High” – Warner Bros. / DC Leisure
“Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: The Flash” – Warner Bros. Animation
“Next Gen” – Netflix
“Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay” – Warner Bros. Animation / DC Leisure
“The Death of Superman” – Warner Bros. Animation
“Trollhunters: Tales of Arcadia” – DreamWorks / Netflix

Gaming: Pc Cinematic
“Battlefield V” – Digital Arts
“God of War” – Sony Interactive Leisure
“League of Legends” – Riot Video games
“Spider-Man” – Sony Interactive Leisure
“World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth” – Blizzard Leisure

Gaming: Pc Interactive Recreation Play
“Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey” – Ubisoft
“Battlefield V” – Digital Arts
“God of War” – Sony Interactive Leisure
“Shadow of the Tomb Raider” – Sq. Enix
“Spider-Man” – Sony Interactive Leisure

Broadcast Media: Stay Motion Underneath 35:00
“Ballers” “This is Not Our World” – HBO
“Barry” “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast, and Keep Going” – HBO
“Everything Sucks!” “We Were Merely Freshmen” – Netflix
“Kidding” “The Cookie” – Showtime
“One Day at a Time” “Homecoming” – Netflix
“Star Trek: Short Treks” – “The Brightest Star” – CBS All Entry
“Sweetbitter” “Now Your Tongue is Coded” – Starz
“The Good Place” “Janet(s)” – NBC / Common
“Young Sheldon” “An 8-Bit Princess and a Flat Tire Genius” – CBS

Broadcast Media: Brief Type Music / Musical
“American Horror Story” “The End” – FX Community
“Fortitude” “Season 3, Episode 4” – Amazon Studios
“Homecoming” “Stop” – Amazon Studios
“Maniac” “Windmills” – Netflix
“McMafia” “Season 1, Episode 4” – AMC Networks
“One Strange Rock” “Home” – Nationwide Geographic
“The Alienist” “A Fruitful Partnership” – TNT
“The Americans” “Harvest” – FX Community
“Vikings” “Moments of Vision” – Historical past Channel / MGM Tv

Broadcast Media: Brief Type Dialogue / ADR
“Atlanta” “Teddy Perkins” – FX Community
“Better Call Saul” “Talk” – AMC Networks
“Marvel’s Jessica Jones” “Three Lives and Counting” – Netflix
“The Americans” “Harvest” – FX Community
“The Handmaid’s Tale” “Holly” – Hulu / MGM Tv
“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” – “The Wolf” – Amazon Studios
“Vikings” “Moments of Vision” – Historical past Channel / MGM Tv
“The X-Files” “This” – Fox Community

Broadcast Media: Brief Type Results / Foley
“Atlanta” “Teddy Perkins” – FX Community
“Nightflyers” “Torches and Pitchforks” – Syfy
“The First” “Near and Far” – Hulu
“The Terror” “Go For Broke” – AMC Networks
“The Walking Dead” “A New Beginning” – AMC Networks
“The X-Files” “My Struggle” – Fox Community
“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” – “French Connection” – Amazon Studios
“Vikings” “Moments of Vision” – Historical past Channel / MGM Tv

Broadcast Media: Single Presentation
“Agatha Christie’s Ordeal by Innocence” – Amazon Studios
“Collateral” – Netflix
“Dirty Computer” – Wondaland
“King Lear” – Amazon Studios
“Phillip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams” – Amazon Studios

Broadcast Media Longform Music / Musical
“American Crime Story” “Manhunt” – FX Community
“Counterpart” “Birds of a Feather” – Starz
“Marvel’s Luke Cage” “I Get Physical” – Netflix
“Ozark” “Gold Coast” – Netflix
“The Handmaid’s Tale” “The World” – Hulu / MGM Tv
“The Little Drummer Girl” “Part 3” – AMC Networks
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” “We’re Going to the Catskills” – Amazon Studios
“Westworld” “Riddle of the Sphinx” – HBO

Broadcast Media Longform Dialogue / ADR
“Altered Carbon” “Out of the Past” – Netflix
“Better Call Saul” “Winner” – AMC Networks
“Bodyguard” “Season 1, Episode 2” – Netflix
“House of Cards” “Chapter 73” – Netflix
“Marvel’s Daredevil” “Blindsided” – Netflix
“Narcos: Mexico” “Just Say No” – Netflix
“Ozark” “Gold Coast” – Netflix
“The Handmaid’s Tale” “The Last Ceremony” – Hulu / MGM Tv
“Westworld” “Riddle of the Sphinx” – HBO

Broadcast Media Longform Results / Foley
“Altered Carbon” “Out of the Past” – Netflix
“Castle Rock” “Severance” – Hulu
“Homeland” “All In” – Showtime
“Patrick Melrose” “Bad News” – Showtime
“The Haunting of Hill House” “Two Storms” – Netflix
“The Man in the High Castle” “Jahr Null” – Amazon Studios
“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” “Pilot” – Amazon Studios
“Westworld” “Virtu e Fortuna” – HBO

Verna Fields Scholar Filmmaker Award
“Crush” – USC Movie Faculty
“Edison’s Diorama” – Chapman College
“Facing It” – Nationwide Movie and Tv Faculty
“Fish Boy” – Nationwide Movie and Tv Faculty
“Inanimate” – Nationwide Movie and Tv Faculty
“Police” – Nationwide Movie and Tv Faculty
“So Far, So Good” – Fryderyk Chopin College of Music
“The Beacon”- Chapman College

Signal Up: Keep on prime of the newest breaking movie and TV information! Join our E-mail Newsletters right here.

(perform(d)var id=”facebook-jssdk”;if(!d.getElementById(id))var js=d.createElement(“script”),ref=d.getElementsByTagName(“script”)[0];js.id=id,js.async=true,js.src=”https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js”,ref.parentNode.insertBefore(js,ref))(doc)